April 02, 2011

How can a foreigner get a filmmaking work permit in U.S.? | Como trabalhar legalmente em cinema nos EUA

Photo: Julianareed.net

Several people have written me asking how to get a work visa here in the U.S., and if it's easy to work in the film industry in LA. To begin, I would say it is not impossible, but it's not easy as well. So I'm gonna tell you what I found out in the last two weeks on the topic.

Salary payment in the U.S. is associated with the Social Security Card (SSC), a document similar to the Brazilian Cadastro de Pessoa Física (CPF). Without it, we can not legally work here. The entire financial credit system is tied to it, making it virtually impossible to get financing and even store credit cards if you do not have this SSC.

Okay, we know that illegal immigrants come here to work, but are generally underpaid and underemployed, not in a position to demand their rights. Generally, they perform activities necessary to society but that Americans wouldn't care of doing: cleaning, valets, kitchen assistants, liquor store clerks. Even on trying to be a waiter you have to compete with thousands of American actors who come here attracted by the fame and fortune. That is, needless to say that fimmaking is not an activity devalued by Americans, does it?

In the film industry, work rules are very strict. Production companies strictly obey the law and hire only those who can legally receive a salary. There's no Brazilian way around it. I heard that main TV channels only hire if you have, in addition to the SSC, a resident visa, especially when it comes to actors.

I'm living for nearly a year in the U.S., but I'm still considered an exchange visitor (non-resident) by the U.S. government, you know? A student visa is valid only if tied to an educational institution at which you are registered and does not allows you to work, even part time - unlike many European countries.

Another factor to be taken into account by foreigners wishing to study filmmaking at Nyfa is that, as I explained in previous posts, the courses are intensive. There are classes and activities all day, sometimes for 10, 12 hours. So I cannot imagine how anyone could, while studying at Nyfa, work (even illegally). Forget it.

However, the U.S. government very kindly gives us a chance to improve our knowledge in the film industry: it is called Optional Practical Training (OPT). The visa does not change, you'll still be a student/visitor linked to a film school. But during a period of 12 months after graduation, you receive the Social Security Card and can work legally.

Note: only courses with a duration of one year or more are entitled to apply for this privilege. Do not even think about coming to a course of a month believing you can work legally after that, no way.

The OPT has a huge list of rules and paperwork, but to summarize: it costs $ 380 to submit; once the program starts you cannot be unemployed for more than three months or you lose it; you must work at least 20 hours weekly, not necessarily on a paid gig (colaborate on student films surprisingly counts as work); is not allowed to study while on OPT. Another important point: the school helps you with all the paperwork, but getting the job is up to you. Well, in Brazil I've never saw a college arranging employment for former students, so I do not see why it would be different here, right?

Moreover, OPT can only be requested once. For the smartasses: one can not make a two-year course, studying the half of it, stopping, saving money during OPT, then doing the second year and asking for another OPT. Forget it.

And after the OPT, what happens? There are several options, I can think of some promptly: 1) One of the companies that hired you gets really impressed with your talent and decides to sponsor your stay in the country, hiring lawyers and filing a lengthy and complicated process to change your visa into resident and ensure that you continue working for them. 2) You pack your bags and return to Brazil with a freaking great experience and chances of getting a good position in the area. 3) You stay in the U.S. doing one of the aforementioned underemployed activities, dreaming of becoming famous filmmaker, without however being able to work in any promising production because you're illegal.

Well, that's pretty much it. I think you got the big picture, right? If you have more questions about it, you can send me an email. Guess in which section of the blog you can find it? Yay: Contacts! (duh).



Photo: f.i.g.h.t c.l.u.b.

Várias pessoas têm me escrito perguntando como conseguir um visto de trabalho aqui nos EUA, e se é fácil trabalhar na indústria cinematográfica de LA. Pra começar, eu diria que não é impossível, mas também não é moleza. Então vou contar o que eu levantei nas últimas duas semanas sobre o tema.

Nos EUA, o pagamento de salário está associado ao Social Security Card (SSC), um documento semelhante ao nosso Cadastro de Pessoa Física (CPF). Sem ele, não há como trabalhar legalmente aqui. Todo o sistema de crédito financeiro está atrelado a ele, tornando praticamente impossível conseguir financiamentos e até cartões de créditos de lojas se você não tem esse SSC.

Tudo bem, é sabido que imigrantes ilegais vêm pra cá trabalhar, mas são subempregos geralmente mal remunerados e a pessoa tem que se sujeitar a qualquer coisa porque não está em posição de exigir seus direitos. Geralmente, executam atividades necessárias à sociedade mas que os americanos não morrem de amores por fazer: faxina, guardar carros, ajudante de cozinha, balconista de mercearia. Até pra ser garçonete, é preciso disputar vaga com os milhares de atores americanos que vêm pra cá atraídos pelo sonho de fama e fortuna. Ou seja, nem preciso dizer que cinema não é uma atividade desvalorizada pelos americanos, preciso?

Na indústria cinematográfica, as regras de trabalho portanto são bem rígidas. As produções obedecem estritamente a lei e só contratam quem pode receber salário legalmente. Não há jeitinho brasileiro que dê jeito nisso. Ouvi dizer que os grandes canais de tevê só contratam se você tiver, além do SSC, um visto de permanência no país, principalmente quando se trata de atores.

Mesmo morando há praticamente um ano nos EUA, sou considerada visitante de intercâmbio (não-residente) pelo governo americano, entende? Um visto de estudante só é válido se atrelado a uma instituição de ensino na qual você está matriculado e não dá permissão para trabalhar, nem por meio expediente -- diferentemente de vários países da Europa.

Outro fator a ser levado em consideração por estrangeiros que pretendem estudar na Nyfa é que, como já expliquei em posts anteriores, os cursos são intensivos. Há aulas e atividades o dia todo, às vezes até por 10, 12 horas seguidas. Portanto, não consigo conceber como alguém poderia ao mesmo tempo estudar na Nyfa e trabalhar (mesmo que ilegalmente). Esqueça.

No entanto, o governo americano mui gentilmente, nos proporciona uma chance de aprimorar nossos conhecimentos no mercado cinematográfico: chama-se Optional Practical Training (OPT). O visto não muda, continua sendo de estudante/visitante atrelado à instituição de ensino de origem. Mas, durante um período de 12 meses após a sua graduação, você recebe um Social Security Card para trabalhar.

Atenção: somente cursos com duração de um ano ou mais dão direito a solicitar esse privilégio. Nem pense em vir fazer um curso de um mês e achar que vai poder trabalhar aqui legalmente, não rola.

O OPT tem uma lista imensa de regras e papelada, mas resumindo: custa 380 dólares pra solicitar; uma vez no programa você não pode ficar desempregado por mais de três meses ou perde a chance; é preciso trabalhar por pelo menos 20 horas semanais; não precisa ser necessariamente remunerado (participar de curtas estudantis surpreendentemente conta como trabalho); não é permitido estudar enquanto está no OPT. Outro ponto importante: a escola te ajuda em toda a documentação, mas conseguir o emprego é por sua conta. Se no Brasil é assim -- nunca vi faculdade arranjando emprego pra ex-aluno --, não vejo porque aqui seria diferente, certo?

Além disso, o OPT só pode ser solicitado uma vez. Ou seja, pros espertinhos de plantão, não dá pra fazer um curso de dois anos, cursando a metade, parando, fazendo OPT e juntando dinheiro, depois fazendo o segundo ano e pedindo outro OPT.

E depois do OPT, o que acontece? Há várias opções, as que consigo pensar de pronto: 1) Uma das empresas que te empregou fica encantada com seu talento e resolve patrocinar a sua permanência no país, contratando advogados e entrando com um extenso e complicado processo pra mudar seu visto para residente e garantir que você continue trabalhando pra ela. 2) Você arruma as malas e volta pro Brasil com uma puta experiência e grandes chances de conseguir uma boa colocação na área; 3) Permanece nos EUA em um dos subempregos citados acima, sonhando em se tornar cineasta famoso, sem no entanto poder trabalhar em nenhuma produção promissora porque está ilegal.

Bom, é isso. Acho que deu pra ter uma boa idéia do quadro, né? Se tiver mais dúvidas sobre o assunto, pode enviar pro meu e-mail. Adivinha em que seção do blog está? Acertou: Contacts! (dã).

3 comments:

Marcelo Borin said...

Te amo!!

obrigado por essa informação de ouro!

birenia said...

Alguém ja te disse que vc é maravilhosa?
Muito obrigada!!!

BR Girl in L.A. said...

Hahaha Obrigada, Birenia! Bjs!

Post a Comment